Officers of the University

UNBC Board of Governors

(last updated April 5, 2022)

Dr. Geoff Payne President and Vice-Chancellor
Vacant Chancellor
Ms. Catherine Wishart Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Michael Reed Vice Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Ms. Amanda Alexander Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. Allison Beswick Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Mr. Joel McKay Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Andrew Robinson Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Gregory Stewart Order-in-Council Appointment
Vacant Order-in-Council Appointment
Dr. Darwyn Coxson Elected Faculty Member
Dr. Paul Sanborn Elected Faculty Member
Mr. Kostas Bach Elected Undergraduate Student Member
Ms. Stephanie Wilford Elected Graduate Student Member
Ms. Joyce Henley Elected Staff Member

Senate

(last updated April 5, 2022)

Senior Administrators

Geoff Payne— President and Vice-Chancellor, and Chair of Senate

Mark Dale — Interim Provost and Vice President, Academic

Kathy Lewis —  Interim Vice-President, Research and Innovation

Ronald Camp II — Dean, Faculty of Business and Economics and Interim Dean, Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Peter Reiners — Dean, Faculty of Environment

Vacant — Dean, Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Kriston Rennie — Dean, Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Deborah Roberts — Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Lisa Haslett — Director, Business Services and Continuing Studies

Kevin Stranack — University Librarian

Kimberly Read — Interim Registrar and Secretary of Senate (non-voting)

Faculty of Business and Economics

Julius Bankole

Karima Fredj

Faculty of Environment

Neil Hanlon

Dezene Huber

Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Christine Ho Younghusband

Erin Wilson

Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Jessie King

Rheanna Robinson

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Fei Tong

Allan Kranz

Faculty At Large

Robert Budde

Liang Chen

Alina-Geta Constantin

Balbinder Deo

Maik Gehloff

Clarence Hofsink

Hossein Kazemian

Tammy Klassen-Ross

Kim Stathers

Jianhui Zhou

Todd Whitcombe

Vacant

Students

Calin Claassens - President of NUGSS

Rahim Jafari - Chairperson of NBCGSS

Caden Walsh - Student Representative for the Faculty of Business and Economics

Sohail Akram - Student Representative for the Faculty of Environment

Lydia Troc - Student Representative for the Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Courtney Castle - Student Representative for the Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Mitchell Lukoni - Student Representative for the Faculty of Science and Engineering

Palak Bahree - Undergraduate Student Representative

Sloane Zogas (Vice-chair) - Undergraduate Student Representative

Richard Foo - Graduate Student Representative

Mohammed Rafi Hassan- Graduate Student Representative

Lay Senators

Janice Allen

Dhruv Desai

Andrea Palmer

Vacant

WWNI Representative

Deanna Nyce

Senior University Administrators Not Otherwise Elected or Appointed to Senate (non-voting members)

Rahim Somani - Vice President, Finance and Administration

Paul Winwood - Associate Vice President, Northern Medical Program

Anne Sommerfeld - Interim Director, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Vacant - Director, International

Trevor Fuson - Chief Information Officer

Other Representatives Not Otherwise Elected or Appointed to Senate (non-voting members)

Henry Harder - Vice Provost, Indigenous Initiatives

Brian Menounos - President of the Faculty Association