Contacts by graduate program

UNBC CampusApplied Science in Engineering - MASc

Chair: Dr. Mauricio Dziedzic
Administrative Assistant:  aa.eng@unbc.ca 
Telephone:250-960-5241
Office: TAL 10-2608 

Chemistry/Biochemistry - MSc

Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ron Thring
Administrative Assistant: aa.chem@unbc.ca
Office: TAL 8-441

Business Administration - MBA

Chair, School of Business: Dr. Sungchul Choi
Curriculum Chair: Dr. Kafui Monu
MBA Director: Carla Ceaser
Administrative Assistant: mba@unbc.ca
Telephone:250-960-6126
Office: TAL 10-4512 

Business Administration - MSc

Chair, Master of Science in Business Administration: Dr. Sungchul Choi
Administrative Assistant: mscba@unbc.ca
Telephone:250-960-5681
Office: TAL 10-4526 

Counselling - MEd

Department Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
MEd Counselling Coordinator, Regional Deliveries: Dr. Linda O'Neill
Administrative Assistant: Katie Berg
Telephone:250-960-6666
Fax:250-960-5744
Office: TAL 10-3538 

Development Economics - MA

Chair, School of Economics: Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Administrative Assistant: Ashley Rogoski
Telephone:250-960-5796
Fax:250-960-5545
Office: TAL 10-4578 

Disability Management - MA

Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Graduate Advisor: Tammy Klassen Ross
Graduate Coordinator:  Dr. Mamdouh Shubair
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone:250-960-6483
Fax:250-960-5744
Office: TAL 10-3520 

School of Education - MEd

Acting Chair, School of Education: Dr. Tina Fraser
Administrative Assistant: Sheila Iwanciwski
Telephone:250-960-6493
Fax:250-960-5536
Office: TAL 10-4030 

English - MA

Department Chair: Dr. Karin Beeler
Acting Program Coordinator/Advisor: Dr. Maryna Romanets
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone:250-960-5712
Fax:250-960-5545
Office: CJMH-3073 

First Nations Studies - MA

Acting Chair: Dr. Karin Beeler
Acting Administrative Assistant: Shelli Boomhower
Telephone:250-960-5595
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: CJMH-3009 

Women's and Gender Studies - MA

Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone:250-960-5595
Fax:250-960-6668
Office: CJMH-3007 

History - MA

Department Chair: Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone:250-960-5595
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: CJMH-3009 

Interdisciplinary Studies - MA, MSc

Department Chair: Dr. Monica Mattfeld
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone:250-960-5712
Fax:250-960-5362
Office: CJMH-3007 

Integrated Wood Design - MEng

Chair: Dr. Mauricio Dziedzic
Administrative Assistant: aa.eng@unbc.ca
Telephone:250-960-5358
Office: Wood Innovation and Design Centre (WIDC) - 3rd Floor 

Global and International Studies - MA

Department Chair: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone:250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: CJMH-3007 

Health Sciences - MSc, PhD

Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Chair of Master's Committee: Dr. Margot Parkes
Graduate Advisor (Master's Degree): Dr. Tammy Klassen Ross
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone:250-960-6483
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: TAL 10-3520 

Mathematical and Computer Science - MSc

Acting Chair: Dr. Liang Chen
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ron Thring
Administrative Assistant: grad.fse@unbc.ca
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: TAL 10-2074 

Natural Resources and Environmental Studies - MA, MSc, MNRES, PhD

Program Coordinator: Dr. Roger Wheate
Administrative Assistant: fe.grad@unbc.ca
Telephone: 250-960-5867
Fax:250-960-5538
Office: LAB 8-249

Nursing - MScN, MScN-FNP

Interim Chair: Dr. Caroline Sanders
Family Nurse Practitioner Coordinator: Linda van Pelt
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Caroline Sanders
Administrative Assistant: mscninfo@unbc.ca
Telephone: 250-960-5793
Fax: 250-960-6410
Office: TAL 10-1566 

Physical Sciences - MSc

Chair: Dr. Erik Jensen
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ron Thring
Administrative Assistant: fe.grad@unbc.ca
Telephone:250-960-6490
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: TAL 10-2074

Political Science - MA

Department Chair: Dr. Gary Wilson
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Michael Murphy
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone:250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: CJMH-3066

Psychology - MSc, PhD

Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Graduate Advisor: Dr. Heath Matheson
Administrative Assistant: Katie Berg
Telephone:250-960-6666
Fax:250-960-5744
Office: TAL 10-3538

Social Work - MSW

Acting Chair: Dr. Joanna Pierce
MSW Coordinator: Dr. Susan Burke
Acting Field Education Director: Lisa Kyle
Field Education Support: Cathy King
Administrative Assistant: Christine Plumridge
Telephone:250-960-5017
Fax:250-960-6764
Office: TAL 10-2564