Undergraduate Program Contact and Chair Information

Anthropology

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Michel Bouchard
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3007
Student Advisor: April Tod

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Program Co-Chairs: Dr. Todd Whitcombe and Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Linda Martens
Telephone: 250-960-5533
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-441
Student Advisor: Shannon MacKay

Biology

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter                                                         
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-342
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

School of Business (Commerce)

Program Chair: Dr. Sungchul Choi
Administrative Assistant: Aliya Jackson
Telephone: 250-960-5681  
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-4526
Student Advisor: Tania Da Silva

Chemistry

Program Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Administrative Assistant: Linda Martens
Telephone: 250-960-5533
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-441
Student Advisor: Shannon MacKay

Computer Science

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Liang Chen
Administrative Assistant: Felicity Edzerza
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2074
Student Advisor: Shannon MacKay

Conservation Science and Practice

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-342
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Economics

Program Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei
Administrative Assistant: Ashley Rogoski
Telephone: 250-960-5796
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-4578
Student Advisor: Tania Da Silva

Education

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Tina Fraser
Administrative Assistant: Sheila Iwanciwski
Telephone: 250-960-6493
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-4014
Student Advisor: Carol Fedyk

English

Program Chair: Dr. Karin Beeler
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3007
Student Advisor: April Tod

Engineering

Program Chair: Dr. Mauricio Dziedzic
Administrative Assistant: Gina MacDonald
Telephone: 250-960-6712
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2608
Student Advisor: Shannon MacKay

Environmental Planning

Program Chair: Dr. Tara Lynne Clapp
Administrative Assistant: Janice MacKay
Telephone: 250-960-6173
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3066
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Environmental Science

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Gail Fondahl
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Keen
Telephone: 250-960-5832
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-149
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Environmental and Sustainability Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Tara Lynne Clapp
Administrative Assistant: Janice MacKay
Telephone: 250-960-6173
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3064
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

First Nations Studies

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Blanca Schorcht
Administrative Assistant: TBD
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3009
Student Advisor: April Tod

Forest Ecology and Management

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-342
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Geography

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Gail Fondahl
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Keen
Telephone: 250-960-5832
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-149
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Global and International Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Health Sciences

Program Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone: 250-960-6483
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3520
Student Advisor: Carol Fedyk

History

Program Chair: Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot
Administrative Assistant: TBD
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3009
Student Advisor: April Tod

Mathematics and Statistics

Program Chair: Dr. Jennifer Hyndman
Administrative Assistant: Felicity Edzerza
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2074
Student Advisor: Shannon MacKay

Nature-Based Tourism Management

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-342
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Northern Studies

Program Coordinator: Dr. Gary Wilson
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Nursing

Interim Program Chair: Dr. Caroline Sanders
Administrative Assistant: Cheryl King (on leave)
Telephone: 250-960-6309
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-1584
Student Advisor: Colleen Norish
Email: ncbnpadvising@unbc.ca

Physics

Program Chair: Dr. Erik Jensen
Administrative Assistant: Felicity Edzerza
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2074
Student Advisor: Shannon MacKay

Political Science

Program Chair: Dr. Gary Wilson
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Psychology

Program Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Administrative Assistant: Katie Berg
Telephone: 250-960-6666
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3538
Student Advisor: Carol Fedyk

Social Work

Program Chair: Dr. Joanna Pierce
Administrative Assistant (BSW): Sandra Rathjen
Administrative Assistant (MSW): Christine Plumridge
Field Education Coordinator: Cathy King
Telephone: 250-960-6629
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2576
Field Education Director: Dr. Lisa Kyle
Student Advisor: April Tod

Wildlife and Fisheries

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-342
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Women's and Gender Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Ceyanna Meroniuk
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Faculty of Business and Economics

Dean: Dr. Ronald Camp II
Administrative Coordinator: Debby Foster
Telephone: 250-960-6250
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3522

Faculty of Environment

Dean: Dr. Peter Reiners
Administrative Coordinator: Shelley Bryant
Telephone: 250-960-5830
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-431

Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Interim Dean: Dr. Ronald Camp II
Administrative Coordinator: Kelly Minard
Telephone: 250-960-5363
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3552

Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Dean: Dr. Kriston Rennie
Administrative Coordinator: Selina Ross
Telephone: 250-960-5822
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3013

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Dean: Dr. Deborah Roberts
Administrative Coordinator: Jennifer Sumner
Telephone: 250-960-5705
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-4530