Timberwolves Awards - League & Conference Award Winners

2000 - 2001

BCCAA Men's Basketball First-Team All-Star

Dana Larsen

CCAA Men's Basketball All-Canadian

Dana Larsen


2001 - 2002

BCCAA Men's Basketball First Team All-Star

Dean Whalen

CCAA Men's Basketball All-Canadian

Dean Whalen


2002 - 2003

BCCAA Men's Basketball First Team All-Star

Gene Wolff

BCCAA Provincial Tournament All-Star

Gene Wolff
Alex Nadrazsky

BCCAA Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Lindsay Anderson

BCCAA Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Christina Neufeld
Kristine Hamilton

CCAA Women's Basketball All-Canadian

Lindsay Anderson


2003 - 2004

BCCAA Men's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Alex Nadrazsky


2004 - 2005

BCCAA Men's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Andrew Sturgeon
Brett Stewart

BCCAA Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Lindsay Anderson
Miranda Kenna


2005 - 2006

BCCAA Men's Basketball First Team All-Star

Jay Gladish


2006 -2007

BCCAA Men's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Jay Gladish

BCCAA Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Jaclyn Nazareno
Laurel Wallace

CCAA Women's Basketball All-Canadian

Jaclyn Nazareno


2007 - 2008

BCCAA Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Jaclyn Nazareno

BCCAA Women's Basketball All-Rookie Team

Kady Dandeneau

BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Jaclyn Nazareno
Carlyle Hicks

BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Tournament MVP

Laurel Wallace

2008 BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Champions

UNBC Timberwolves

CCAA Women's Basketball National Tournament Second Team All-Star

Jaclyn Nazareno


2008 - 2009

BCCAA Men's Basketball First Team All-Star

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Men's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Dennis Stark

CCAA Men's Basketball All-Canadian

Inderbir Gill

CCAA Men's Basketball Championship Hosts - 4th Place Finish

BCCAA Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Laurel Wallace

BCCAA Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Jaclyn Nazareno

BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Kady Dandeneau
Laurel Wallace

BCCAA Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Scott Debianchi

BCCAA Men's Soccer Mike Bartram Fair Play Team Award

UNBC Timberwolves


2009 - 2010

BCCAA Men's Basketball Player of the Year

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Men's Basketball Coach of the Year

Mike Raimbault

BCCAA Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year

Kevan Madsen

BCCAA Men's Basketball All-Rookie Team

Kevan Madsen

BCCAA Men's Basketball First Team All-Star

Inderbir Gill
Jose Araujo

BCCAA Men's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Jose Araujo

BCCAA Men's Basketball Provincial Tournament MVP

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Men's Basketball Champions

UNBC Timberwolves

CCAA Men's Basketball All-Canadian

Inderbir Gill

CCAA Men's Basketball Coach of the Year

Mike Raimbault

CCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament First Team All-Star

Jose Araujo

CCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament Second Team All-Star

Francis Rowe

CCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament MVP

Inderbir Gill

CCAA Men's Basketball Champions

UNBC Timberwolves

CCAA National Male Athlete of the Year

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Women's Basketball Player of the Year

Christine Kennedy

BCCAA Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Christine Kennedy

BCCAA Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Kady Dandeneau

BCCAA Women's Basketball All-Rookie Team

Mercedes VanKoughnett

CCAA Women's Basketball All-Canadian

Christine Kennedy

BCCAA Men's Soccer First Team All-Star

Scott Debianchi

BCCAA Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Matt Mehrassa


2010 - 2011

BCCAA Men's Basketball Player of the Year

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Men's Basketball First Team All-Star

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Men's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Dennis Stark

BCCAA Men's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Inderbir Gill
Sebastien-Kevin Louis

CCAA Men's Basketball All-Canadian

Inderbir Gill

CCAA Men's Basketball National Player of the Year

Inderbir Gill

BCCAA Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Christine Kennedy

BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Christine Kennedy

BCCAA Men's Soccer First Team All-Star

Scott Debianchi

BCCAA Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Tyson Williams
Sean Glanville

BCCAA Men's Soccer Provincial Tournament Top Goalkeeper

Kyle Flannagan

BCCAA Men's Soccer Provincial Tournament Top Midfielder

Tyson Williams


2011 - 2012

BCCAA Men's Basketball All-Rookie Team

Billy Cheng

BCCAA Men's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Sam Raphael
Francis Rowe
Jose Araujo

BCCAA Men's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Sam Raphael

BCCAA Men's Basketball Provincial Tournament MVP

Francis Rowe

BCCAA Men's Basketball Champions

UNBC Timberwolves

CCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Second Team All-Star

Sam Raphael

BCCAA Women's Basketball Coach of the Year

Loralyn Murdoch

BCCAA Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Jennifer Clyne
Mercedes VanKoughnett

BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Tournament All-Star

Jennifer Clyne

BCCAA Women's Basketball Provincial Tournament MVP

Mercedes VanKoughnett

BCCAA Women's Basketball Champions

UNBC Timberwolves

CCAA Women's Basketball Championship Tournament Second Team All-Star

Kady Dandeneau

CCAA Women's Basketball All-Canadian

Jennifer Clyne

BCCAA Men's Soccer First Team All-Star

Scott Debianchi

BCCAA Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Michael Norgren


2014 - 2015

Canada West Men's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Franco Kouagnia

Canada West Student-Athlete Community Service Award

Devin McMurtry


2015 - 2016

Canada West Women's Basketball All-Rookie Team

Maria Mongomo

U SPORTS Women's Basketball National All-Rookie Team

Maria Mongomo


2016 - 2017

U SPORTS National Female Athlete of the Week - December 7, 2016

Vasiliki Louka

Canada West Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Maria Mongomo

Canada West Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Gordon Hall


2017 - 2018

Canada West Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Vasiliki Louka

Canada West Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Tofa Fakunle

Canada West Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Gordon Hall


2018 - 2019

Canada West Women's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Paige Payne

Canada West Men's Soccer First Team All-Star

Gordon Hall

U SPORTS National Student-Athlete Community Service Award

Francesco Bartolillo

Canada West Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Vasiliki Louka

Canada West Women's Basketball Third Team All-Star

Maria Mongomo

Canada West Men's Basketball Third Team All-Star

Jovan Leamy


2019 - 2020

Canada West Women's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Mara McCleary

Canada West Men's Soccer Second Team All-Star

Rob Goodey

Canada West Men's Soccer All-Rookie Team

Reid Adams

Canada West Women's Basketball First Team All-Star

Maria Mongomo

Canada West Women's Basketball Third Team All-Star

Madison Landry

Canada West Men's Basketball All-Rookie Team

Fareed Shittu


2021 - 2022

Canada West Women's Basketball Second Team All-Star

Alina Shakirova