Program Contacts

Applied Science in Engineering (MASc.)

Chair: Dr. Mauricio Dziedzic
Administrative Assistant:  Gina MacDonald
Telephone: 250-960-5241
Office: TAL 10-2608

UNBC CampusChemistry/Biochemistry (MSc.)

Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Graduate Coordinator:  Dr. Ron Thring
Administrative Assistant: Linda Martens
Telephone: TBD
Teaching and Learning Building 8-441

Business Administration (MBA)

Chair, School of Business: Dr. Sungchul Choi
Program Chair: Dr. Kafui Monu
MBA Director: Carla Ceaser
Administrative Assistant: Nicole Legault
Telephone: 250-960-6126
Teaching and Learning Building 10-4512

Business Administration (MSc)

Chair, Master of Science in Business Administration: Dr. Balbinder Deo
Administrative Assistant: Aliya Jackson
Telephone: 250-960-5681
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4526

Counselling, MEd

Department Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
MEd Counselling Coordinator:  Vacant
MEd Counselling Coordinator Regional Deliveries: Dr. Linda O'Neill
Administrative Assistant: Katie Berg
Telephone: 250-960-6666
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3538

Development Economics (MA)

Department Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Program Coordinator/Advisor: TBA
Administrative Assistant: Ashley Rogoski
Telephone: 250-960-5796
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office:  Teaching and Learning Building: 10-4578

Disability Management (MA)

Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Graduate Advisor: Tammy Klassen Ross
Graduate Coordinator:  Dr. Mamdouh Shubair
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone: 250-960-6483
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3520

School of Education (MEd)

Acting Chair, School of Education: Dr. Tina Fraser
Administrative Assistant: Sheila Iwanciwski
Telephone: 250-960-6493
Fax: 250-960-5536
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4030

English (MA)

Department Chair: Dr. Karin Beeler
Acting Program Coordinator/Advisor: Dr. Maryna Romanets
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3073

First Nations Studies (MA)

Acting Chair: Dr. Blanca Schorcht
Administrative Assistant: TBD
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: Charles J. McCaffray - ADM-3009

Women's and Gender Studies (MA)

Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: To be determined
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Fax: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3007

History (MA)

Department Chair: Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: TBD
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3009

Interdisciplinary Studies (MA, MSc)

Department Chair: Dr. Blanca Schorcht
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Fax: 250-960-5362
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3073

Integrated Wood Design (MEng)

Chair: Dr. Mauricio Dziedzic
Administrative Assistants:  Sophia Wong
Telephone: 250-960-5358
Office: Wood Innovation and Design Centre (WIDC) - 3rd Floor

Global and International Studies (MA)

Department Chair: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: To be determined
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3007

Health Sciences (MSc, PhD)

Chair:  Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Chair of Master's Committee:  Dr. Margot Parkes
Graduate Advisor (Master's Degree): Dr. Tammy Klassen Ross
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone: 250-960-6483
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3520

Mathematical and Computer Science (MSc.)

Acting Chair: Dr. Liang Chen
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ron Thring
Administrative Assistant: Felicity Edzerza
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: 10-2074

Natural Resources and Environmental Studies (MA, MSc, MNRES, PhD)

Program Coordinator: Dr. Roger Wheate
Administrative Assistant: Angela Seguin
Telephone: 250-960-5867
Fax: 250-960-5538
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-249

Nursing (MScN, MScN-FNP)

Chair: Dr. Caroline Sanders (Interim)
Family Nurse Practitioner Coordinator: Linda van Pelt
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Caroline Sanders
Administrative Assistant: Leonor von Baer
Telephone: 250-960-5793
Fax: 250-960-6410
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-1566

Physical Sciences (MSc.)

Chair: Dr. Erik Jensen
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ron Thring
Administrative Assistant: Felicity Edzerza
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: 10-2074

Political Science (MA)

Department Chair, Political Science: Dr. Gary Wilson
Graduate Coordinator:  Dr. Michael Murphy
Administrative Assistant: To be determined
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3066

Psychology (MSc, PhD)

Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Graduate Advisor:  Dr. Heath Matheson
Administrative Assistant:  Katie Berg
Telephone: 250-960-6666
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3538

Social Work (MSW)

Acting Chair, Social Work Program: Dr. Joanna Pierce
MSW Coordinator: Dr. Susan Burke
Acting Field Education Director: Lisa Kyle
Field Education Support: Cathy King
Administrative Assistant: Christine Plumridge
Telephone: 250-960-5017
Fax: 250-960-6764
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2564